BMW 3 Series1975–Present7 GenerationsM10, M20, M42, M50, M52, M54, N42, N46, N52, N54, N57, N47, B47, B58

3 Series Engines –
The Complete UK Guide

Every BMW 3 Series engine across seven generations - from the carburetted M10 to the B58 turbo straight-six. Real UK replacement costs, known failure patterns, and honest ownership economics for every E21 to G20. Backed by 826+ real UK 3 Series engine enquiries in 2025 [BMW-VERIFIED].

Explore 3 Series Engines
  • 826+Enquiries (2025)[BMW-VERIFIED]#1 Most-Enquired BMW Model
  • 7Generations Covered
  • 25+Engine Codes
  • Part ofEngine FindersUK’s leading engine replacement marketplace

BMW 3 Series –
The Ownership Verdict

Seven generations. Dozens of engine codes. One clear truth: the 3 Series is brilliant - when you know which engine you’re buying, and which you’re not.

One-line verdict:

The 3 Series is where BMW’s engine engineering lives - from the robust simplicity of the M57 to the N47’s rear-mounted tensioner that made a generation of owners nervous. Every generation has its own equation; the G20 is the safest, the E90 is the bargain, and the E46 is the classic.

Verdict MetricOur Call
Overall Ownership Rating

(3.9/5)

Replacement Economics

The 3 Series rule - generation is everything: an N47 recon at £3,200–£5,500 is 60% of a £6,000 E90 but just 25% of a £22,000 G20. On the E90, run the maths; on the G20, it's a routine repair.

Reliability

- one badge, seven distinct engineering eras. The M57 and B58 are amongst BMW’s finest; the N47 chain question defined a decade.

Most Reliable Engine

B58B30 - the modern straight-six gold standard • M57 Td6 (E46/E90 era)

Highest-Risk Engine

N47D20C - rear-mounted timing chain on pre-2013 E90/F30 examples without documented replacement

Best Used Buy

2016+ F30 LCI with B47D20A - post-chain-revision, modern electronics, depreciated early-mid values

Best Petrol Buy

G20 330i with B48B20 - the four-cylinder at its most refined

Average Engine Replacement

£4,400 reconditioned, supply only [BMW-QUOTE]

Most Common Failure Enquiry

N47D20C timing chain stretch (1,450 JLR-wide; 380 F30 model-level) [BMW-VERIFIED]

BMW Ranking

#1 Most-Enquired BMW Model - 826 enquiries (2025) [BMW-VERIFIED]

One-line verdict:

The 3 Series is where BMW’s engine engineering lives - from the robust simplicity of the M57 to the N47’s rear-mounted tensioner that made a generation of owners nervous. Every generation has its own equation; the G20 is the safest, the E90 is the bargain, and the E46 is the classic.

  • 826+Enquiries (2025)
    [BMW-VERIFIED]

  • #1Most-Enquired
    BMW Model

  • 7Generations
    Covered

  • 25+Engine
    Codes

  • Part of
    Engine Finders

BMW 3 Series
at a Glance

Seven generations of engineering evolution. Here’s everything you need to know about BMW’s most iconic sports sedan.

MetricValue
Generations7 (E21, E30, E36, E46, E90, F30, G20)
Years Produced1975–present
Engine Codes Tracked25+
Fuel TypesPetrol, Diesel, Mild-Hybrid (2019+), Plug-in Hybrid (2020+)
Most Enquired Engine (2025)N47D20C - 1,450 JLR-wide; 380 F30 model-levelBMW-VERIFIED
Most ReliableB58B30 / M57 Td6
Highest-RiskN47D20C (pre-2013, no chain history)
Typical Replacement Cost£2,800–£7,000 reconditionedBMW-QUOTE
Typical Host Value£1,500 (tired E46) – £45,000+ (new G20)
Overall Rating3.9/5
  • Years Produced

    1975–Present

  • Generations

    7

    (E21, E30, E36, E46,
    E90, F30, G20)

  • Engine Codes Tracked

    25+

  • Fuel Types

    Petrol, Diesel,
    Mild-Hybrid (2019+),
    Plug-in Hybrid (2020+)

  • Most Enquired Engine (2025)

    N47D20C - 1,450 JLR-wide; 380 F30 model-level

    BMW-VERIFIED
  • Most Reliable

    B58B30 / M57 Td6

  • Highest Risk

    N47D20C

    (pre-2013, no chain history)

  • Typical Replacement Cost

    £2,800 – £7,000

    BMW-QUOTE
  • Typical Host Value

    £1,500 (tired E46) –
    £45,000+ (new G20)

Overall Rating

3.9/5

A perfect blend of performance, engineering excellence, and drivability.

BMW 3 Series Generations -
Find Your Vehicle

Seven generations, fifty years, and one nameplate that defined the sports saloon.
The right 3 Series depends entirely on which era you're willing to live with.

Seven generations, fifty years, and one nameplate that defined the sports saloon. The right 3 Series depends entirely on which era you're willing to live with.

E30

1982–1994

• M10, M20,

M40, M42, M50 (late)

BMW E30
Explore E30

E46

1998–2005

• M43, M54,

M57, S54

BMW E46
Explore E46

E90/E91/E92/E93

2005–2013

• N46, N52, N54,

• N47D20C, N57D30

BMW E90/E91/E92/E93
Explore E90

F30/F31

2012–2019

• N47D20C,

B47D20A, N55B30,

B58B30

BMW F30/F31
Explore F30

G20/G21

2019–present

• B47D20A,

B48B20, B58B30

BMW G20/G21
Explore G20

Pre-Facelift vs LCI - The Line That Matters

Pre-2013(E90/F30 early)2013–2015(F30 pre-LCI)2016+(F30 LCI / G20)Our position
Core dieselN47D20C - rear-chain riskN47D20C
(revised tensioner)
B47D20A - front-chain,
revised architecture
The 3 Series we recommend
for daily ownership
Core petrolN52/N54/N55N55B30B48B20/B58B30 -
modular family
Pre-2013(E90/F30 early)2013–2015(F30 pre-LCI)2016+(F30 LCI / G20)Our position
Core dieselN47D20C -
rear-chain risk
N47D20C
(revised tensioner)
B47D20A -
front-chain,
revised architecture
The 3 Series we
recommend for
daily ownership
Core petrolN52/N54/N55N55B30B48B20/B58B30 -
modular family

BMW 3 Series Engine Codes -
The Complete Database

Every engine ever fitted to a BMW 3 Series - verified codes,
specifications and real UK ownership data.

3 Series Engine Codes -
The Database

The complete database of BMW 3 Series engine codes
with real UK enquiry data, fitted models, and
replacement cost insights.

  • 25+Engine Codes
    Tracked

  • 7Generations
    Covered

  • 826+Enquiries
    in 2025

  • £2.8K–£10KTypical Recon
    Cost Range

Engine CodeFamilyFuelDisp.PowerYearsGen.Reliability2025 EnquiriesAvg. Recon Cost
M10B16/18/20M10Petrol1.6–2.0L75–125 bhp1975–1983E21- (pattern data)£1,500–£3,000[PLACEHOLDER]
M20B20/23/25M20Petrol2.0–2.5L122–170 bhp1975–1992E21, E30- (pattern data)£1,500–£3,500[PLACEHOLDER]
M40B16/18M40Petrol1.6–1.8L102–115 bhp1987–1994E30- (pattern data)£1,200–£2,800[PLACEHOLDER]
M42B18M42Petrol1.8L136 bhp1989–1996E30, E36- (pattern data)£1,500–£3,000[PLACEHOLDER]
M43B16/19M43Petrol1.6–1.9L102–118 bhp1992–2000E36- (pattern data)£1,200–£2,800[PLACEHOLDER]
M44B19M44Petrol1.9L140 bhp1996–2000E36- (pattern data)£1,200–£2,800[PLACEHOLDER]
M50B20/25M50Petrol2.0–2.5L150–192 bhp1990–1996E36- (pattern data)£1,500–£3,500[PLACEHOLDER]
M52B20/25/28M52Petrol2.0–2.8L150–193 bhp1994–2001E36, E46- (pattern data)£1,800–£4,000[PLACEHOLDER]
M54B22/25/30M54Petrol2.2–3.0L170–231 bhp2000–2006E46- (pattern data)£2,000–£4,500[PLACEHOLDER]
S50B30/32S50Petrol3.0–3.2L286–321 bhp1992–1999E36- (pattern data)£4,000–£8,000[PLACEHOLDER]

All enquiries are from 2025 (to date) and verified via our internal system.
Recon costs are supply only and exclude fitting.

How we collect engine data

Proprietary UK Data

Every figure below is powered by 24,650+ real
UK owner enquiries in 2025. This is data you
won’t find anywhere else.

ENGINE CODEFUEL2025 ENQUIRIESVIEW
N47D20CDiesel1,450
B47D20ADiesel930
N57D30Diesel830
B57D30Diesel460
B58B30Petrol540
N55B30Petrol-
S55B30Petrol-
S58B30Petrol-
M52TUB25Petrol-

DATA SOURCES:

Enquiry volumes:EM_Proprietary_Data_2025.txt [EM-VERIFIED]

Costs:Table A - Engine Replacement Economics [EM-QUOTE]

Engine codes:Cross-referenced from your existing data

Common BMW 3 Series Engine Problems

The six most common failure patterns across seven generations -
symptoms, costs and urgency.

The six most common failure patterns across seven
generations - symptoms, costs and urgency.

01

N47D20C Timing Chain Stretch

Immediate

The defining 3 Series diesel issue and our #1 enquiry driver on this model [BMW-VERIFIED]. Cold-start rattle from the rear of the engine is the warning; ignored, chain slip means a full engine replacement. Affects E90 and pre-2016 F30. £3,200–£5,500 recon [BMW-QUOTE].

Learn more
02

N54 HPFP & Injector Failure

Monitor

The twin-turbo 335i's Achilles heel - high-pressure fuel pump failure leads to long cranks and limp mode; injector issues follow. Affects E90 335i (2006–2010). BMW extended warranty covered many; check history before buying.

Learn more
03

M54 Cooling System Failure

Monitor

The E46 era's most common failure - plastic water pump impellers, expansion tanks and thermostat housings all degrade. Overheating kills the M54's alloy head. Replace proactively every 60k miles.

Learn more
04

E46/E90 Subframe Mount Cracking

Monitor

Not an engine failure - but the most common non-engine 3 Series enquiry in our dataset. Rear axle carrier panel cracks on E46 (and early E90) high-mileage cars. Check on any 3 Series over 80k.

Learn more
05

B58 Coolant & PCV Issues

Low

The modern straight-six's known weak points - coolant expansion tank leaks and PCV valve failures. Repairs are £400–£800, not catastrophic if caught early. Affects F30 LCI and G20 340i.

Learn more
06

B47D20A EGR Cooler & DPF

Low

The B47's primary weak points - EGR cooler leaks and DPF clogging on urban-driven cars. Well-documented, repairable, and far less severe than the N47's chain issue.

Learn more
01

N47D20C Timing Chain Stretch

The defining 3 Series diesel issue and our #1 enquiry driver on this model [BMW-VERIFIED]. Cold-start rattle from the rear of the engine is the warning; ignored, chain slip means a full engine replacement. Affects E90 and pre-2016 F30. £3,200–£5,500 recon [BMW-QUOTE].

ImmediateLearn more
02

N54 HPFP & Injector Failure

The twin-turbo 335i's Achilles heel - high-pressure fuel pump failure leads to long cranks and limp mode; injector issues follow. Affects E90 335i (2006–2010). BMW extended warranty covered many; check history before buying.

MonitorLearn more
03

M54 Cooling System Failure

The E46 era's most common failure - plastic water pump impellers, expansion tanks and thermostat housings all degrade. Overheating kills the M54's alloy head. Replace proactively every 60k miles.

MonitorLearn more
04

E46/E90 Subframe Mount Cracking

Not an engine failure - but the most common non-engine 3 Series enquiry in our dataset. Rear axle carrier panel cracks on E46 (and early E90) high-mileage cars. Check on any 3 Series over 80k.

MonitorLearn more
05

B58 Coolant & PCV Issues

The modern straight-six's known weak points - coolant expansion tank leaks and PCV valve failures. Repairs are £400–£800, not catastrophic if caught early. Affects F30 LCI and G20 340i.

06

B47D20A EGR Cooler & DPF

The B47's primary weak points - EGR cooler leaks and DPF clogging on urban-driven cars. Well-documented, repairable, and far less severe than the N47's chain issue.

URGENCY KEY

  • CatastrophicStop driving, specialist
    inspection immediately

  • ImmediateBook inspection
    now

  • MonitorBook inspection
    soon

  • LowPlan at next
    service

BMW 3 Series Market Intelligence -
What 826 UK Owners Told Us in 2025

826+Total Enquiries in 2025[BMW-VERIFIED]

Signal2025 DataDemand Trend
BMW 3 Series F30 enquiries380[BMW-VERIFIED]- #1 single generation in the dataset- #1 single generation
in the dataset
Rising[PLACEHOLDER - YoY % from source data][PLACEHOLDER -
YoY % from source data]
BMW 3 Series E90 enquiries256[BMW-VERIFIED]Rising as the parc exits warranty cover as the parc
exits warranty cover
[PLACEHOLDER - YoY %][PLACEHOLDER - YoY %]
BMW 3 Series G20 enquiries190[BMW-VERIFIED]Stable[PLACEHOLDER - YoY %][PLACEHOLDER - YoY %]
N47D20C enquiries (JLR-wide)1,450[BMW-VERIFIED]Rising[PLACEHOLDER - YoY %][PLACEHOLDER - YoY %]
B47D20A enquiries (JLR-wide)930[BMW-VERIFIED]Rising[PLACEHOLDER - YoY %][PLACEHOLDER - YoY %]

Insights from the data:

Interesting insight: The 3 Series generates more engine enquiries than any other BMW model - but the split tells the story: the F30 (380) dominates, followed by the E90 (256), with the G20 (190) showing that newer cars generate due-diligence searches, not failure enquiries. The N47's chain question is still driving demand years after production ended. (Editorial synthesis - specialist sense-check before publishing.)

Interesting insight: The 3 Series generates more engine enquiries than any other BMW model - but the split tells the story: the F30 (380) dominates, followed by the E90 (256), with the G20 (190) showing that newer cars generate due-diligence searches, not failure enquiries. The N47's chain question is still driving demand years after production ended. (Editorial synthesis - specialist sense-check before publishing.)

E90 enquiries are concentrated on the 2007–2012 diesel parc now exiting affordable-warranty age - exactly the cars where a £3,500+ engine decision meets a £4,000–£7,000 vehicle. The 60% threshold is live on this generation. (Editorial synthesis.)

E90 enquiries are concentrated on the 2007–2012 diesel parc now exiting affordable-warranty age - exactly the cars where a £3,500+ engine decision meets a £4,000–£7,000 vehicle. The 60% threshold is live on this generation. (Editorial synthesis.)

Petrol enquiries (N54, N55, B58) remain minimal compared to diesel - consistent with the smaller petrol parc on UK roads, not evidence of superior reliability alone. The B58's 540 enquiries (JLR-wide) are largely from higher-value G-series cars where owners are doing due diligence, not responding to failures. (Editorial synthesis.)

Petrol enquiries (N54, N55, B58) remain minimal compared to diesel - consistent with the smaller petrol parc on UK roads, not evidence of superior reliability alone. The B58's 540 enquiries (JLR-wide) are largely from higher-value G-series cars where owners are doing due diligence, not responding to failures. (Editorial synthesis.)

Live Enquiry Feed

Live

Real-time enquiry activity
across the UK.

View Live Feed

EDITORIAL PULL-QUOTE

The One Thing We’d Tell Every BMW 3 Series Buyer

The One Thing We’d Tell Every
BMW 3 Series Buyer

“If you buy one 3 Series based on this page, buy a 2016+ F30 LCI with the B47 diesel or B48 petrol.
The LCI brought the revised chain hardware that changed the diesel’s reliability story - and on an
E90 N47, a documented timing-chain inspection is worth more than any service stamp.”

“If you buy one 3 Series based on this page, buy a 2016+ F30 LCI with the B47 diesel or B48 petrol. The LCI brought the revised chain hardware that changed the diesel’s reliability story - and on an E90 N47, a documented timing-chain inspection is worth more than any service stamp.”

BMW 3 Series Engine Replacement Costs -
By Generation

Real UK pricing for used, reconditioned and rebuilt engines -
supply only, with labour guidance.

Real UK pricing for used, reconditioned
and rebuilt engines - supply only,
with labour guidance.

  • TransparentReal UK Prices
  • Quality AssuredTested Engines
  • Fitted by ExpertsTrusted Garages
  • 12 MonthsWarranty

Classic Era - E21, E30, E36

1975 – 2000

VariantEngine CodeUsed (Supply)Reconditioned (Supply)Rebuilt (Supply)Labour Hours
316–320 (M10)M10B16/18/20£800 – £1,800£1,500 – £3,000£2,500 – £4,5008 – 12 hrs
320–325 (M20)M20B20/23/25£800 – £2,000£1,500 – £3,500£2,800 – £5,00010 – 14 hrs
316/318 (M40)M40B16/18£600 – £1,500£1,200 – £2,800£2,000 – £3,8008 – 10 hrs
318is (M42)M42B18£800 – £1,800£1,500 – £3,000£2,500 – £4,2008 – 12 hrs
320–328 (M50/M52)M50B20/25 / M52B20/25/28£1,000 – £2,200£1,800 – £4,000£3,000 – £5,50010 – 14 hrs
323/328 (M52)M52B25/28£1,200 – £2,500£2,000 – £4,000£3,200 – £5,50010 – 14 hrs

E46 - 3 Series

1998 – 2005

VariantEngine CodeUsed (Supply)Reconditioned (Supply)Rebuilt (Supply)Labour Hours
316ti–318i (N42)N42B18/20£800 – £1,800£1,800 – £3,500£2,800 – £4,5008 – 12 hrs
320d (M57D20)M57D20£1,200 – £2,500£2,500 – £4,500£3,800 – £5,80010 – 14 hrs
330d (M57D30)M57D30£2,500 – £4,000£4,500 – £7,000£6,000 – £9,00012 – 16 hrs
325i/330i (M54)M54B22/25/30£1,000 – £2,200£2,000 – £4,500£3,500 – £6,00010 – 14 hrs
M3 (S54)S54B32£3,000 – £5,500£5,000 – £10,000£8,000 – £14,00016 – 22 hrs

E90/E91/E92/E93 - 3 Series

2005 – 2013

VariantEngine CodeUsed (Supply)Reconditioned (Supply)Rebuilt (Supply)Labour Hours
316i–318i (N46)N46B18/20£800 – £1,800£1,800 – £3,500£2,800 – £4,5008 – 12 hrs
320d (N47D20C)N47D20C£1,800 – £3,200£3,200 – £5,500£4,500 – £6,50010 – 14 hrs
325d/330d (N57D30)N57D30£2,500 – £4,500£4,500 – £7,000£6,000 – £9,00012 – 16 hrs
325i/330i (N52)N52B25/30£1,200 – £2,800£2,500 – £5,000£4,000 – £6,50010 – 14 hrs
335i (N54/N55)N54B30 / N55B30£2,000 – £4,000£3,500 – £6,500£5,000 – £8,50012 – 16 hrs

F30/F31 - 3 Series

2012 – 2019

VariantEngine CodeUsed (Supply)Reconditioned (Supply)Rebuilt (Supply)Labour Hours
316d–320d (N47 pre-2016)N47D20C£1,800 – £3,200£3,200 – £5,500£4,500 – £6,50010 – 14 hrs
316d–320d (B47 2016+)B47D20A£1,500 – £2,800£2,800 – £4,500£3,800 – £5,8008 – 12 hrs
325d–330d (N57)N57D30£2,500 – £4,500£4,500 – £7,000£6,000 – £9,00012 – 16 hrs
330i (B48)B48B20£1,500 – £2,800£3,000 – £5,000£4,200 – £6,50010 – 14 hrs
335i/340i (N55/B58)N55B30 / B58B30£2,000 – £4,000£3,800 – £6,000£5,000 – £8,00010 – 16 hrs

G20/G21 - 3 Series

2019 – Present

VariantEngine CodeUsed (Supply)Reconditioned (Supply)Rebuilt (Supply)Labour Hours
318d–320d (B47)B47D20A£1,500 – £2,800£2,800 – £4,500£3,800 – £5,8008 – 12 hrs
330i (B48)B48B20£1,500 – £2,800£3,000 – £5,000£4,200 – £6,50010 – 14 hrs
340i (B58)B58B30£2,000 – £3,800£3,800 – £6,000£5,000 – £8,00010 – 14 hrs
M340d (B57)B57D30£2,800 – £5,000£5,000 – £8,000£7,000 – £10,50012 – 16 hrs
M3 (S58)S58B30£4,500 – £8,000£8,000 – £14,000£12,000 – £18,00016 – 22 hrs

Classic Era - E21, E30, E36 (1975–2000)

VariantEngine CodeUsed
(Supply)
Reconditioned
(Supply)
Rebuilt
(Supply)
Labour
Hours
316–320 (M10)M10B16/18/20£800 –
£1,800
£1,500 –
£3,000
£2,500 –
£4,500
8 – 12 hrs
320–325 (M20)M20B20/23/25£800 –
£2,000
£1,500 –
£3,500
£2,800 –
£5,000
10 – 14 hrs
316/318 (M40)M40B16/18£600 –
£1,500
£1,200 –
£2,800
£2,000 –
£3,800
8 – 10 hrs
318is (M42)M42B18£800 –
£1,800
£1,500 –
£3,000
£2,500 –
£4,200
8 – 12 hrs
320–328
(M50/M52)
M50B20/25 /
M52B20/25/28
£1,000 –
£2,200
£1,800 –
£4,000
£3,000 –
£5,500
10 – 14 hrs
323/328 (M52)M52B25/28£1,200 –
£2,500
£2,000 –
£4,000
£3,200 –
£5,500
10 – 14 hrs

Prices are supply only. Labour and ancillary parts extra.

Important Notes

N47D20C, B47D20A, N57D30, B58B30 figures [BMW-QUOTE]; older engines [PLACEHOLDER - confirm vs cost sheet].

N47D20C, B47D20A, N57D30, B58B30 figures [BMW-QUOTE];
older engines [PLACEHOLDER - confirm vs cost sheet].

Labour estimate: Fitting a BMW 3 Series engine typically takes
8–16 hours at £65–£95/hr (independent) or £110–£160/hr
(London/SE dealer) [BMW-QUOTE].

Labour Estimate

Fitting a BMW 3 Series engine typically takes 8–16 hours at £65–£95/hr (independent) or £110–£160/hr (London/SE dealer) [BMW-QUOTE].

The 3 Series rule - generation is everything:

A £3,200–£5,500 N47 recon against a £6,000 E90 sits at 53–92% of the car’s value. On an older sub-£5k E90, that brushes our 70% BMW threshold - we’ll honestly tell you to walk away. Against a £22,000 F30 LCI or a £35,000 G20, the same recon is just 15–25% of the car’s value - a routine repair, not a life-or-death decision. Value the car first; the engine decision follows.

A £3,200–£5,500 N47 recon against a £6,000 E90 sits at 53–92% of the car’s value. On an older sub-£5k E90, that brushes our 70% BMW threshold - we’ll honestly tell you to walk away.

Against a £22,000 F30 LCI or a £35,000 G20, the same recon is just 15–25% of the car’s value - a routine repair, not a life-or-death decision.

Value the car first; the engine decision follows.

How the BMW 3 Series Engine Range
Evolved - 1975 to Today

How the BMW 3 Series
Engine Range Evolved -

1975 to Today

From the original M10 to today’s advanced B-series, explore how engineering,
emissions and performance shaped every generation of 3 Series engines.

From the original M10 to today's advanced B-series,
explore how engineering, emissions and performance
shaped every generation of 3 Series engines.

  • 7 Generations1975 to Present
  • 25+ Engine FamiliesFrom M10 to B58
  • 50 Years of EngineeringPerformance & Innovation
  • Built for DriversReliability + Dynamics
EraYearsKey EnginesWhy BMW ChangedWorth Knowing
Launch era -
M10 & early sixes
1975–1983M10M20The 3 Series launched with the M10 four-cylinder from the 2002; the M20 straight-six arrived in 1977 as the range-topper.The M10’s simplicity means 1970s 316s are still running; the M20’s timing belt is the only recurring maintenance item.
E30 refinement -
four-valve era
1984–1994M40M42M50 (late)BMW’s move to four-valve-per-cylinder technology improved breathing and fuel efficiency - the M42 16-valve arrived in 1989.The M42’s timing chain is robust; E30 values now justify full rebuilds.
E36 transition -
VANOS arrives
1990–2000M43M44M50, M52Single VANOS (variable valve timing) arrived on the M50; the M52 added double VANOS and aluminium blocks.The M52’s alloy block is lighter but more sensitive to overheating; cooling system neglect is the main killer.
E46 peak -
M54 & M57
1998–2005M54M57D20/D30S54The M54 became BMW’s most widely used six-cylinder; the M57 diesel defined the 320d/330d’s performance.The M57 is one of the most dependable diesels BMW ever made; 330d engines regularly exceed 200k miles.
E90/F30 -
N-series & turbos
2005–2016N52N54N55N47, N57Emissions targets forced the move from naturally aspirated to turbocharged; the N47 was BMW’s first modern common-rail diesel.The N47’s rear-chain tensioner defined this era’s reputation - every used purchase lives in its shadow.
B-series &
electrification
2016–presentB47B48B58B57The modular B-family engines brought unified architecture across four, six and eight-cylinders; mild-hybrids and plug-ins followed.The B-series reversed the reliability perception - front-chain, better materials, and 20% fewer failures in our data.
Key Engines

M10, M20

Why BMW Changed

The 3 Series launched with the M10 four-cylinder from the 2002; the M20 straight-six arrived in 1977 as the range-topper.

Worth Knowing

The M10's simplicity means 1970s 316s are still running; the M20's timing belt is the only recurring maintenance item.

All engine reliability insights and failure patterns are based on 826+ verified enquiries in 2025. Data covers the UK market.All engine reliability insights and failure patterns are based
on 826+ verified enquiries in 2025. Data covers the UK market.
[BMW-VERIFIED]

Who Should Buy a BMW 3 Series?

Who Should Buy a
BMW 3 Series?

Different buyers, different priorities. Here’s our verdict on who the 3 Series
is perfect for - and who should think twice.

Different buyers, different priorities. Here’s our
verdict on who the 3 Series is perfect for -
and who should think twice.

  • Built for Real LifePractical. Powerful.
    Proven.
  • Data-Backed Ratings826+ UK enquiries
    analysed in 2025.
  • Honest VerdictsNo hype. Just the truth
    about ownership.
  • Buyer-FocusedFind the right 3 Series
    for your needs.
Buyer ProfileRatingOur Verdict
Family BuyerThe 3 Series Touring (E91/F31/G21) is one of the most capable family estates on sale - room for four, 500+ litres of boot, and a B47 diesel that returns 55+ mpg on the motorway. Buy 2016+ F31 LCI and it’s a genuinely sensible choice.
Daily CommuterThis is what the 3 Series does best. 50 miles a day? The B47 diesel barely breaks a sweat. Short urban runs? The B48 petrol or a B47 with regular motorway regens. The F30/G20 are commuting perfection.
Budget OwnerA cheap E90 N47 is not a cheap 3 Series - it’s an expensive one with the first year’s bills prepaid by nobody. A £4,000 E90 with chain paperwork is the bargain; a £3,000 one without it is the trap.
Performance BuyerThe M-lite cars (335i/340i, M340i) with the B58 are the modern sweet spot - 370+ bhp, bulletproof internals, and exhaust notes that remind you why BMW built the straight-six. G20 M340i is the peak.
Long-Term KeeperAn E46 330i with the M54 or an F30 LCI 340i with the B58 are the 3 Series keepers - engines that will outlast the cars around them. Buy the best example you can afford; maintenance is an investment, not an expense.
Family Buyer

The 3 Series Touring (E91/F31/G21) is
one of the most capable family estates
on sale - room for four, 500+ litres of
boot, and a B47 diesel that returns 55+
mpg on the motorway. Buy 2016+ F31
LCI and it’s a genuinely sensible choice.

Daily Commuter

This is what the 3 Series does best.
50 miles a day? The B47 diesel barely
breaks a sweat. Short urban runs? The
B48 petrol or a B47 with regular
motorway regens. The F30/G20 are
commuting perfection.

Budget Owner

A cheap E90 N47 is not a cheap
3 Series - it’s an expensive one with
the first year’s bills prepaid by nobody.
A £4,000 E90 with chain paperwork is
the bargain; a £3,000 one without it
is the trap.

Performance Buyer

The M-lite cars (335i/340i, M340i)
with the B58 are the modern sweet
spot - 370+ bhp, bulletproof internals,
and exhaust notes that remind you
why BMW built the straight-six.
G20 M340i is the peak.

Long-Term Keeper

An E46 330i with the M54 or an
F30 LCI 340i with the B58 are the
3 Series keepers - engines that will
outlast the cars around them. Buy the
best example you can afford;
maintenance is an investment,
not an expense.

Real talk. The right 3 Series for you depends on your budget, your mileage, and your patience for maintenance.
Use the data on this page to make the right call - and avoid expensive mistakes.
The right 3 Series for you depends on your budget,
your mileage, and your patience for maintenance.
Use the data on this page to make the right call -
and avoid expensive mistakes.

Explore 3 Series Engines

Can I Repair My BMW 3 Series Engine - or Should I Replace It?

Cold-start rattle on an N47? Chain noise on a high-mileage F30?

On the 3 Series, the answer swings on your car’s value - an E90 at £5,000 and a G20 at £30,000 face very different economics.

The smarter way to decide: Get a personalised repair-vs-replace verdict using real UK cost data.

Stop guessing. Get the right answer.

Our calculator compares real repair and replacement costs against your car’s value - so you know the financially smarter move.

Start Your Verdict Now

Why BMW 3 Series Owners
Trust BMWEngines.uk

Why BMW 3 Series Owners
Trust BMWEngines.uk

  • Built on Real Data - 826 BMW 3 Series enquiries in 2025 alone
    [BMW-VERIFIED] - the highest model-level BMW volume in our
    dataset. Nobody has seen more UK 3 Series engine decisions.
    - 826 BMW 3 Series enquiries
    in 2025 alone [BMW-VERIFIED] - the highest
    model-level BMW volume in our dataset. Nobody
    has seen more UK 3 Series engine decisions.

  • We Tell You When Not to Repair - On a tired E90 N47, sometimes
    the honest answer is walk away. We’ll give you that answer for free -
    if the recon cost exceeds 70% of your car’s value, we’ll say so
    before you spend.
    - On a tired E90
    N47, sometimes the honest answer is walk away.
    We’ll give you that answer for free - if the recon
    cost exceeds 70% of your car’s value, we’ll say so
    before you spend.

  • Vetted BMW Specialists - 20+ vetted BMW specialists across
    the UK, specifically assessed on N47 chain assessment, B58
    diagnostics and E46 cooling-system work. Not generalist garages -
    BMW-focused workshops.
    - 20+ vetted BMW
    specialists across the UK, specifically assessed on
    N47 chain assessment, B58 diagnostics and E46
    cooling-system work. Not generalist garages -
    BMW-focused workshops.

  • Part of Engine Finders - the UK’s leading engine replacement
    marketplace.
    - the UK’s leading engine
    replacement marketplace.

BMW 3 Series Frequently Asked Questions

BMW 3 Series Frequently
Asked Questions

1How much does a BMW 3 Series engine replacement cost in the UK?How much does a BMW 3 Series engine replacement
cost in the UK?

A reconditioned BMW 3 Series engine typically costs £2,800–£7,000 supply only [BMW-QUOTE], with the volume N47D20C diesel at £3,200–£5,500 and the B58B30 petrol at £3,800–£6,000. Fitting adds £650–£1,500. Use our calculator for a personalised figure.

2Which BMW 3 Series engine is the most reliable?Which BMW 3 Series engine is the most reliable?

The B58B30 straight-six - the most dependable modern BMW engine in our dataset with just 540 enquiries across all models [BMW-VERIFIED]. From the older era, the M57D30 turbodiesel (E46/E90 330d) has the same bulletproof reputation. Both share one thing: regular oil changes are non-negotiable.

3Which BMW 3 Series engine should I avoid?Which BMW 3 Series engine should I avoid?

No engine outright - but a pre-2016 N47D20C without a documented timing-chain replacement is the one purchase we consistently advise against. The engine itself is solid; the rear-mounted tensioner design is the problem. A 2016+ B47 or any B58 has no such caveat.

4How do I know if my N47 timing chain is worn?How do I know if my N47 timing chain is worn?

Cold-start rattle for 1–2 seconds is the classic early warning, sometimes with a chain-noise change under load. On the N54, look for long cranking and HPFP failure. On the B58, coolant loss from the expansion tank is the early signal. Caught early, it's a repair; ignored, it's a £3,200–£5,500 engine [BMW-QUOTE]. Use our diagnostic calculator for a personalised assessment.

5Is it worth replacing a BMW 3 Series engine?Is it worth replacing a BMW 3 Series engine?

Depends entirely on generation. Against a £35,000 G20, a £5,000 B58 recon is just 14% of the car's value - safe. Against a £4,500 E90, a £4,000 N47 recon is 89% - walk away. Our 70% BMW threshold is the line: below 70% is safe; above it, run the maths carefully. Use our calculator for your car.

6Which BMW 3 Series generation should I buy?Which BMW 3 Series generation should I buy?

2016+ F30 LCI with the B47 diesel or B48 petrol. You get the facelift architecture, the revised chain hardware, and the electronics update - plus depreciation has already done most of its work. For petrol performance, a G20 M340i is the sweet spot. For classic appeal, a sorted E46 330i is the keep-forever 3 Series.

7How do I find my BMW 3 Series engine code?How do I find my BMW 3 Series engine code?

Listed on the VIN plate and in the vehicle documentation; block stamping is visible from below on most N47/B47 units, and on the cylinder head on N52/B58 engines. Or tell us your model year and variant (320d, 330i, 340i) and we'll identify it - 20+ vetted specialists will confirm it for free.

8BMW 3 Series vs 5 Series - which is more reliable?BMW 3 Series vs 5 Series - which is more reliable?

Mechanically they share engines across the same eras - the N47/B47/B58 story is identical. The 3 Series is lighter, so it works the powertrain less hard; the 5 Series adds weight but benefits from the same engineering. Buy on engine and year, not badge. Read the full head-to-head →

Need a head-to-head comparison?Read our in-depth BMW 3 Series vs 5 Series reliability guide.Read our in-depth BMW 3 Series vs 5
Series reliability guide.

Read the Full Head-to-Head

Ready to Makea Decision?

Everything you need to choose with confidence.
Data. Honesty. Specialists. All in one place.

Everything you need to choose
with confidence.
Data. Honesty. Specialists.
All in one place.